Child Abuse Attorney—Penal Code 273d
[…] Child abuse is a “wobbler” which means that it can be charged either as a felony or a misdemeanor. If the charge is filed as a misdemeanor, the worst sentence you can be given is one year in county jail and a fine of $6,000. If the charge is filed as a felony, the heaviest sentence you can be given are 6 years in state prison and a fine of $6,000.

Instead of being sentenced to the maximum amount of custody, most people are placed on probation. Whether placed on probation for a felony or misdemeanor, the probation is required by law to last at least 36 months. (See PC § 273d(c)(1).) Those people placed on probation must enroll in and successfully complete a “no less than one year of a child abuser’s treatment counseling program” (see our Resources page) and submit quarterly progress reports to the court. (See PC § 273d(c)(3)(A).)

In addition, a protective order would be issued protecting the child “victim from further acts of violence or threats.” (See PC § 273d(c)(2).)